Monday, February 9, 2009

I am an ADDICT!

There,...I said it. I have a problem. I am totally and completely addicted to couponing. Yes that's right,..COUPONING. Never thought I'd say it, but I am.
About a month ago my girlfriend was telling me about her "couponing" aventures and I smiled and nodded thinking ("ha, I would never go to that much effort, what a waste!"). Then she called me and told me to get to Albertsons for a Pampers Swaddlers diaper deal that I couldn't miss out on. I decided what the heck,...I'm having twins,...I love Swaddlers,...diapers never go on sale,...I'll give it a try. I went back again and again to stock up on more and more diapers. 8 Albertsons later, I was on a coupon high and I owned 2,500 diapers for under $185. I'm ready for some cute twin bums! :)
Finding places to store everything has been a problem...
Then I started getting hooked on finding "freebies" (manufactured coupons stacked with store coupons to make products free,...or close to free). The first time I went I was sweating bullets. I thought "they can't let me have this stuff for free". Coupons were flying everywhere, Noah was screaming, I was nervous that the checkout person would laugh at me, I was completely and totally embarassed. But by the time I was home with all of my amazing deals, my embarassment was FAR surpassed by the thrill of it all. (Plus the "checker" was totally patient and was amazed at the deals I was getting).
Yes,...this was all free...or very close to...I had to pay sales tax.
So yes, I am addicted. I have even been dreaming about coupons lately. I know,...pathetic. It is a problem. But a problem Brad is loving! ;) He cheers me on and tells me when I go out with my girlfriends to coupon to "run faster", and to "be greedy if needs be necessary!" ;) Oh boy!

Anyways, with the economy the way it is and living on a single income (Brad, thanks for providing for us so that I can stay at home with Noah), I figure ANY way that I can help cut back is awesome. And this is probably near the funnest hobby I've ever picked up on! :)

This morning I went on a coupon run,..this is how it turned out:
6 -boxes True Delight Granola Bars
2 -Healthy Choice Meal Steamers
3 -24 oz. liquid Body Soaps
2- Gilette Shaving creams
1- Gilette Fusion Razor
1 -pkg condoms *heck they were free
2- pkgs Scrubbing Bubbles Wipes
1- Windex Spray
1- Windex Wipes
1- CoverGirl Mascara
1- Pkg 200 cnt. Dixie Napkins
1- Garnier Hairspray
GRAND TOTAL: (After coupons and rebates) $7.67

Okay, so now that I totally look like a freak, here are some links to for all of you interested in learning how to become a freak! :) WARNING, this hobby is highly HIGHLY addictive!

Here is a great start to understanding the basics of couponing:

This is my most recent find. I'm so excited about this! I recently posted this blog entry:

There are some really great sites on my sidebar under "Blogs I am Loving" that update great deals daily.

Whew. I had to get that all out,...kinda embarassing but it feels so much better! It's been building up inside me and I needed to share! :) Happy Savings! :)


  1. Thanks for letting me come "learn" today with you guys! I am excited to coupon more...I can't wait to make a binder, you need to show a picture of it for others to see!

  2. I am totally impressed! I need to start getting serious about it. I'm going to be interested in seeing how fast you go through those diapers!

  3. Hi Shelley, I'm Amy Leet Hibbert and grew up with Brad in GA. Anyway my mom sent me the link to your blog b/c I too am addicted to couponing but live in Utah. I probably started the same time you did when the pampers were on sale and have gone crazy. I get up @ 5:30am to be to Albertson's when they open on Wednesdays and I love Walgreens and Riteaid. It's amazing all the free stuff there is out there. Stuff I don't use like some of the shampoo I donate to shelters. I have a hard time sleeping the night before a good sale. Another good website is Your little Noah is too stinkin cute, seriously.

  4. first of all-your belly is so cute! you are rocking the pregnant look!
    and second-i just have to scream! you sure know how to coupon! i think i overwhelm myself in that business, like i'm gonna do it wrong or something!
    you rock girlie!

  5. WOW that soudns awesome! But WHY do they give you FREE stuff?? That wont go into my head!!

  6. awesome!!! thanks. by the way...i am against mini vans also. sure they are very convieniant..but....still. You need to drive a Chevy trialblazer, or a GMC envoy. It is a SUV, but feels more like a mini van.. cause it's not a big honker. I LOVE LOVE LOVE mine. I don't think they make the extended version ( with the 2nd row in the back) anymore..but you pick up REALLY nice used one (only 2 years old) for an awesome deal. we got ours with only 10,000 miles on it. will like it!!!

  7. Ok, so I've never done any couponing, but you are making it look so fun...and hey it's still shopping right!!? I may have to give it a try, Travis would probably freak if he saw me! (In a good way!) Thanks for the info.! Love all the diapers...and trust me, you're gonna need them! :)

  8. Ok I have tried this before dustins sister was way into it and got me started. I don;t know if I am just retarded but I could not figure out how you get all that stuff for free I would like to try again but how do I get started. I never felt like I was getting good deals I know you can but I can not figure it out HELP!!

  9. Girl, I am right there with you! Once you get the deals you can't stop! It is funny because one day I was reading through the Krazy Coupon Lady blog because my friend Carriann post on there from time to time and you had posted! I have to admit when I started I was a little overwhelmed, but this month have done lots better! Keep it up...I am sure Brad LOVES all the money that you are saving!

  10. Oh, I need a lesson! I have seen so many of my friends that are doing this and I can't figure it out. I guess I just haven't put the time into figuring it out! That is crazy that you bought all of those diapers for that cheap! I wish we were neighbors so you could give me a lesson or two. How are you feeling? You look great!

  11. I love your 'confessional'. Lets hope it brought other closet couponers out of the darkness and into the light!

  12. holy crap! i'm totally going to do this!

  13. Seriously impressive Shell. Couponing sound right up my alley!

  14. i would love to have a lesson from you!! maybe you could do like a step by step on how you get your coupons organized!!

  15. I went through the "10 questions to see if you have a coupon addiction" today and even though I already knew I was confirmed! We can stick together to feed our addiction!

  16. I am so jealous. You need to teach me.

  17. Shelley - I love your confessional, too! We probably passed each other on the diaper aisles during the pampers sale! Which of the Krazy coupon ladies do you know? I totally dream about coupon deals too, and have anxiety as I drive to the store, wondering if they'll be all out... etc. We ought to add that to our list of "signs of addiction" - maybe it should be changed to the couponer's creed. Hope to see you at the store soon!

  18. Oh Shelley! TWINS!!!! You are such an amazing mom, you will do great, I can't think of a better person as kind and as loving as you to take care of twins! And girls, you are so lucky. I am so happy for you, I am kicking myself for not checking your blog sooner. Oh sweetie I wish you the best and it looks like you are definately doing a great job of stockpiling! LOL

  19. Oh my heck this post is crazy- crazy-crazy. Im still trying to wrap my mind around it. That is so funny you were so apprehensive about it, and I can totally see how it could be additive. Love getting a great deal on stuff- and as weird as it sounds it is some kind of a high right?! Good for you! I think thats awesome.

  20. I LOVE it!!! I thought I loved coupons and great deals, but nope I've met my match!!!You really should post something on how the heck you stay organized, I lack in that department.

  21. I have heard so much about this lately and have been wanting to give it a shot myself! I am seriously impressed with your deals!