Friday, February 29, 2008

Happy Leap Day!

So I've been a bad blogger the past few weeks. Nothing crazy exciting has been happening in the Coates household. I admit, I have been spending most of my days planning out summer vacations. I'm LAME. I SO HAVE SPRING FEVER!! We'll Brad and I are planning our 5 year anniversary this summer, so I have been researching exotic places! :) We will probably just end up going to the beach in FL, but hey,'s Sunny there right?! That's all that matters. Then the girls in my family are going to Seattle in June. Yay!

So we went to Blackfoot 2 weekends ago......

......And we came back with Kara and Elle! It was way fun, but probably more stressful than either Kara or I imagined. Two babies together are a lot of hard work. Elle is little miss independant right now, and with her ability to walk and scream,...Noah became very clingy. He cried everytime Elle would YELP and kinda got scared of her. Kinda sad, kinda funny. Just wait, a few years Elle will be running from him! :) We've decided next time we get the babies together for a nice relaxing week, we need to bring our mom to baby sit! :) Speaking of which, my mom is quitting (or drastically cutting back) working at the dental office as a receptionist. YAY MOM! It is her first time working and ALL of us kids hate it. We miss our full time mom, even though we are most grown. It is so nice to have her come visit, talk to her anytime, run random errands, etc. I'm so looking forward to having that back. Thanks mom.

Noah is pulling himself up on all sorts of things now. He is getting really close to crawling, but isn't quite there yet. I'm excited, but to be honest I'm okay if he waits a little bit longer because then I will have to chase him around everywhere (for the rest of my life).

Oh Wait, I just thought of something exciting. We did our annual Valentines February Fondue/Sealings night with some of our friends. We have made a tradition out of going to the temple and doing sealings around Valentines. It reminds me of my covenants with my sweetie while helping others be sealed to their sweeties. I think it's really special. We always have DELICIOUS fondue with the group afterwards.

Here are some adorable February pictures of our little dude.

We've found Noah loves this scriptures! He just can't get enough! ;)

the scriptures,...and suckers.... :)


  1. I forgot It was leap day! LAME...ONE MORE DAY OF WINTER. Haha..I love the pics of noah and the scriptures. They were too cute!

  2. What a fun February. I really like the idea of going to the temple around valentines!! I might have to take that one up.
    Glad to see that Noah is looking MUCH better/healthier! What a relief.

  3. I'm so glad Noah looks like he's feeling better. I miss him SOoooo much. What a cutie pie!

  4. Holy cow, the pics of him reading the scriptures are toooo cute! I love the hat and tie.